Nederlands | English

Project Sports

Questions and answers about sports

Is it against the law to use someone else’s handicap placard?

4 min read

Asked by: Eric Martinez

State laws throughout the United States say that handicap permit holders are the only people that can legally use them. But a person can generally use a parking placard as either a driver or a passenger. This means placard holders can use them in another car as long as they are in the car at the time of use.

Is it illegal to use someone else’s handicap placard in Florida?

A 2019 Florida statute says the disabled person to whom the placard is assigned must be a “traveler” in the car. In other words, you can’t borrow, use or lend a disabled placard that has been assigned to someone else if they’re not in the car.

Can you drive around with a handicap placard?

A disabled parking permit hung from the rearview mirror will be a big safety hazard when the vehicle is in motion. Therefore, if your permit usually sits in your windshield, it can remain there while you are driving; but if it usually hangs from your rearview mirror, it must be removed while you are driving.

Can you use a PA handicap placard in another state?

Placards Issued in Pennsylvania
Travelers with a disability placard issued in Pennsylvania may use their parking placard in all other US states.

Do you have to pay for parking if you have a handicap placard in California?

A qualified permanently disabled person may obtain a Disabled Person (DP) placard or DP License Plates for all of their vehicles, for no additional fee. Find out if you are eligible and learn how to apply. New or replacement parking placards can now be ordered online!

Who can use handicap parking?

These parking spaces are restricted for use by people who possess a state-issued handicap parking permit. These permits come in two varieties: Plastic tags, or placards, that hang from the rearview mirror. Special handicap license plates.

Can you get a ticket for parking in a handicap spot on private property in Florida?

No matter where you live, local police have the authority to ticket or fine anyone not in compliance with current laws pertaining to handicap parking spaces on private property.

Can you drive with a handicap placard in California?

The California Vehicle Code does not specifically say that hanging the disabled placard from the rearview mirror is illegal, but it can be considered illegal if the hanging placard is impairing driving, based on an officer’s opinion.

Can you use an out-of-state handicap placard in California?

Yes, visitors to California with valid out-of-state placards can park in handicap spots – Los Angeles Times.

How long can you park in a handicap spot in California?

Section 22511.5 of the California Vehicle Code says a disabled placard allows you to park “for unlimited periods” in any space “that is restricted as to the length of time parking is permitted.” It also allows you “to park in any metered parking space without being required to pay parking meter fees.”

Can disabled park on red lines?

There are many parking boxes on red routes that only Blue Badge holders can use but there are also other places on red routes where you are allowed to park. Remember that both parts of the Blue Badge must be clearly displayed in the windscreen of the vehicle at all times.

Is disabled parking free?

If you have a valid disabled persons parking card, the disabled parking spaces provided by local authorities are free of charge. Under local bye-laws, each local authority has the discretion to set time limits for parking in these spaces.

Can you park anywhere with a handicap placard near Long Beach CA?

Yes, a disabled-person placard trumps residential parking requirement – Orange County Register.

Can I use my California handicap placard in Hawaii?

Can I Use My Handicap Placard In Hawaii? If you are visiting Hawaii from another US state, you can use your disabled parking permit to avail of Hawaii handicap parking infrastructure. Hawaii recognizes disabled parking permits from all other US states and also from several other countries, including: Canada.

How many handicap spaces are required in California?

In general, you should have a minimum of: 1 accessible space for 1-25 parking spaces, which must be van accessible. 2 accessible spaces with 1 van space for 26-50 total spaces. 3 accessible spaces with 1 van space for 51-75 total spaces.